GREENVILLE COUNTY COUNCILCOMMITTEE OF THE WHOLEMay 6, 2014 4:00 p. m. Conference Room D - County Square This
meeting will adjourn at 5:30 p.m. Any unfinished business will be carried
over. |
1. CALL TO ORDER |
Chairman Bob Taylor |
2.
INVOCATION |
Councilor Fred Payne |
3. APPROVAL OF MINUTES |
|
a. April 1, 2014 - Regular Committee Meeting Minutes |
|
4.
BOARD AND COMMISSION
NOMINATIONS |
|
a. Committee
on Finance |
Councilor Willis Meadows |
1. Arena District Commission (3 vacancies) |
|
a. Michael Cashman (D. 23) - new b. Paul Kearns (D. 24) - incumbent c. James Smith Jr. (D. 27) - new |
|
2. Greenville Area Development Corporation (3 vacancies) |
|
a. Catherine Heigel (D. 24) - new b. David Kelley (D. 24) - new c. Debbie Nelson (D. 20) - new |
|
b. Planning
and Development Committee |
Councilor Joe Dill |
1. Construction Board of Appeals (4 vacancies) |
|
a. Joe Black (D. 21) - incumbent b. Michael Coleman (D. 22) - incumbent c. Tony Gilreath (D. 21) - incumbent |
|
2. Zoning Appeals Board (2 vacancies) |
|
a. Tom Kriese (D. 18) - incumbent b. Bernard Newton (D. 21) - incumbent |
|
|
|
c. Committee
on Public Works and Infrastructure |
Councilor Fred Payne |
1. Greenlink (GTA) (1 vacancy) |
|
Samuel Zimmerman (D.23) - incumbent |
|
2. SC Technology and Aviation Center Board (1 vacancy) |
|
Steven West (D.27) - incumbent |
|
5. SPECIAL TAX DISTRICT
NOMINATIONS |
|
a. Ashwicke Tax District Commission (2 vacancies) (Council District 22) |
|
Jan Munafo - incumbent Mike Munafo – incumbent |
|
b. Autumn Hills Tax District (1 vacancy / unexpired term) (Council District 17) |
|
Barbara Dennis – new |
|
c. Boiling Springs Fire District (2 vacancies) (Council Districts 21/22) |
|
William Flack – incumbent |
|
d. Buxton Tax District (1 vacancy) (Council District 19) |
|
David Spear – incumbent |
|
e. Chanticleer Community Commission (3 vacancies) (Council District 24) |
|
Wiley Crittenden - new Vernon Merchant III – new |
|
f. Devenger Tax District (3 vacancies) (Council District 21) |
|
Emmett Henson – incumbent Randy Price - incumbent Siobhan Tortora – incumbent |
|
g. Freetown Community Special Tax District (1 vacancy) (Council District 23) |
|
James Cramer – new |
|
|
|
|
|
h. Linkside Special Tax District (3 vacancies) (Council District 20) |
|
Les Burns
- incumbent
Dale Hawkins - incumbent George Pike – incumbent |
|
6. TRANSPORTATION
PROJECTS FUNDING REFERENDUM ORDINANCE |
|
|
|
7.
ADJOURNMENT |
|